Privacy

Training Mentor understands how important it is to keep our customer’s information safe. In this notice, you’ll learn what information we collect from you and how we then use this to deliver our services, as well as your rights. Training Mentor (‘we’ and ‘us’) means Avatra Ltd T/A Training Mentor.

How we use your information

When you use our website or buy a product or service through us, we’ll collect some of your personal details, to make sure you have everything you need to make the most of our services. We only use this for administering your contract and to support the delivery of the services or products you’ve asked for.

Examples of the types of personal information we usually collect are:

1. Name
2. Address
3. Telephone number (including mobile)
4. Email address
5. Payment details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
6. Details of any additional authorised parties who can manage your requirements on your behalf
7. I.P. address for your device

The information requested during the application process is required to complete the sale of the product on offer and forms part of your contract with us. Unless otherwise stated, the information you provide will never be used for any other purpose without your permission. If any of the data is missing from the application form or is incorrect, we may not be able to process your request.

Keeping and storing your data

If you’re a current or past customer, we’ll keep a copy of your personal details for no longer than 6 years, from the time your active relationship with us ends. Holding on to data allows us to keep accurate records for tax purposes and to handle any future complaints. All other personal data used for prospecting and quotation requests are kept for a maximum of 90 days unless otherwise required by law.
Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’), for example, some of our IT systems are run on servers hosted in the USA. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable privacy laws.

Sharing your data with third parties

We respect your privacy and that’s why we don’t give your data to any third parties for marketing purposes. However, on occasion and in addition to the above, we may pass your information to a limited number of third parties for the following reasons:

1. For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention
2. If we buy or sell any business or company assets

We’ll always keep you updated

When you register on our site, the email address you provide us will be used to communicate with you about your account. We promise not to inundate you with marketing messages, but we also understand if you’d prefer not to receive anything from us.

Your rights matter

If you’d like to see the personal information that we hold about you, you can request a copy any time. If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. Or, if you believe the information is being processed without a legal basis, you can ask us to stop or request that it’s deleted from our systems.
To action any of the above, send an email to customers@trainingmentor.co.uk or alternatively you can write to us at:

Avatra Ltd
Unit 16 Highcroft Industrial Estate
Waterlooville
Hampshire
PO8 0BT

We won’t ever charge you for a copy of your personal data but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we’ve seen this, we’ll send you a copy of the personal data we hold within 30 days. In addition, if you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

Contact us

General Enquiries/Data Controller
Avatra Ltd
Unit 16 Highcroft Industrial Estate
Waterlooville
Hampshire
PO8 0BT

Email: customers@trainingmentor.co.uk

Got any worries?

If at any time, you feel that we haven’t processed your data fairly or you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who will look into this for you. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Links to other Websites

Any links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, this privacy notice will no longer apply. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those which have a link on our website, are subject to that site’s own rules and policies. We recommend that you read the rules and policies relating to that website before submitting any personal information.
Updates

This notice will be updated from time to time and we recommend that you check back regularly but we will notify you of any changes through our website. The version number and date released will always be listed below:

Version number: 1.0
Date released: January 2018